German Shepherd Lifespan

Convert your German Shepherd's age to human years, then see what vet records show about how long the breed lives and why.

Not sure? Use your dog's adult weight. Mixed breeds work the same way.

Age in human years

36 years (size chart)

A 5 year old medium dog

DNA clock (UCSD)
56.8
Life stage
Adult
Senior range (AVMA)
8 to 10 yrs
Old 7 to 1 rule
35

By the Dog Age Tools team · Facts checked against the AVMA, the AKC and peer reviewed studies · Math covered by unit tests · Last updated October 22, 2026 · Our method

Not veterinary advice. These tools give estimates for general interest. Your dog's health, weight and care plan should come from a licensed veterinarian who has examined your dog.

German Shepherd life expectancy at a glance

The AKC gives the German Shepherd a life expectancy of 12 to 14 years. A large UK study of vet records found a median age at death of 10.3 years. Females lived to a median of 11.1 years and males to 9.7. Half of the deaths fell between 8.0 and 12.1 years.

German Shepherd longevity numbers
MeasureValueSource
Typical range12 to 14 yearsAKC
Median age at death10.3 yearsVetCompass 2017
Females / males11.1 / 9.7 yearsVetCompass 2017
Life expectancy at birth10.16 yearsTeng et al. 2022
Oldest in study17.0 yearsVetCompass 2017

The VetCompass German Shepherd study looked at 272 deaths. Its authors pointed out that dogs of all breeds had a median of 12.0 years in similar data. Given the breed's large body, they concluded that German Shepherds are not especially short lived for their size.

What shortens German Shepherd lifespan: joints, spine and cancer

Of deaths with a known cause, the top groups were:

Taken together, problems with moving and standing led to far more deaths than any other group. Most deaths, 87.2 percent, involved euthanasia. This suggests that loss of mobility is a major reason owners and vets decide to put these dogs to sleep.

Common problems in living German Shepherds

In one year of records, the most frequent diagnoses were ear infections (7.9 percent), osteoarthritis (5.5 percent), diarrhea (5.2 percent), overweight (5.2 percent) and aggression (4.8 percent).

Hip and elbow screening

Joint health starts before a puppy is born. The Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA) keeps a public database of hip and elbow x ray grades for many breeds. If you are buying a puppy, ask the breeder for the parents' OFA results. Screening the parents cannot promise healthy joints, but it is one of the few steps you can take before you bring a puppy home.

German Shepherd age in human years

At 50 to 90 pounds, most German Shepherds fit the large size class. Large dogs age about like medium dogs until year 5, then faster.

German Shepherd age in human years
AgeHuman yearsDNA clock
11531
22442
32849
43253
53657
64560
75062
85564
96166
106668
117269
127771
138272
148873

A very big male over 90 pounds may be closer to the giant column of the full dog years chart. The DNA clock is a fair second check here, because German Shepherds are near the size of the Labradors used to build it.

German Shepherd senior age

A German Shepherd is a senior from about 8 or 9 years old. The AVMA size guide puts large breeds at 8 to 9 years. Using the AKC range and the AVMA rule of the last 25 percent of life gives 9 to 10.5. Start twice yearly vet visits by then.

Practical steps for a longer, more mobile life

  1. Keep your dog lean. Extra weight loads the hips, elbows and spine. Overweight was one of the five most common problems in the breed.
  2. Grow puppies slowly. The puppy weight calculator shows a healthy curve for large breeds. Research on puppy growth links overfeeding in large breeds to bone and joint problems.
  3. Keep your dog moving. Ask your vet for an exercise plan that fits your dog's age and joints. The AVMA notes that regular exercise helps senior pets stay mobile.
  4. Act early on stiffness. Ask your vet about pain relief and joint care at the first sign of slow rising or a swaying back end.
  5. Use rugs and ramps. The AVMA suggests ramps, pet stairs and home changes for older pets with arthritis.

Other large breeds

German Shepherd FAQ

How long do German Shepherds live?

The AKC range is 12 to 14 years. UK vet data shows a median age at death of 10.3 years, with half of deaths between 8.0 and 12.1. Females lived longer than males in that study.

What is the oldest German Shepherd in the research?

The oldest German Shepherd in the VetCompass study was 17.0 years old. Very few reach that age.

Why do German Shepherds die younger than small breeds?

Size is part of it. Large dogs tend to live shorter lives across many studies. In German Shepherds, problems with the joints, the spine and the ability to stand were the leading causes of death.

At what age is a German Shepherd considered a senior?

Using the AVMA rule of the last 25 percent of life and the AKC range of 12 to 14 years, about 9 to 10.5. The AVMA size guide for large dogs gives 8 to 9.

How old is a 9 year old German Shepherd in human years?

About 61, using the large dog chart.

References

  1. O'Neill D.G. et al. (2017). Demography and disorders of German Shepherd Dogs under primary veterinary care in the UK. Canine Genetics and Epidemiology
  2. Teng K.T. et al. (2022). Life tables of annual life expectancy and mortality for companion dogs in the United Kingdom. Scientific Reports
  3. Caring for senior cats and dogs, American Veterinary Medical Association
  4. How to Calculate Dog Years to Human Years, American Kennel Club
  5. Orthopedic Foundation for Animals (OFA)
  6. Hawthorne A.J. et al. (2004). Body weight changes during growth in puppies of different breeds. Journal of Nutrition 134(8)
  7. Wang T. et al. (2020). Quantitative Translation of Dog to Human Aging by Conserved Remodeling of the DNA Methylome. Cell Systems 11(2)
  8. German Shepherd Dog breed page, American Kennel Club